HomeMy WebLinkAboutTB Packet 2025-10-27MEETING OF THE ITHACA TOWN BOARD
[…] Municipal Law and Article 49, Title 3 of the New York Environmental Conservation Law (the
“ECL”) to acquire conservation easements;
C. The Property consists primarily of productive agricultural land. The Property contains
approximately 69.5 acres of prime farmland soils and approximately 10.1 acres of soils of
statewide importance as defined by the U.S. Department of Agriculture Natural Resources
Conservation Service;
D. The Property is located within Tompkins County’s Agricultural District #2, created pursuant to
Article 25AA of the New York State Agriculture and Markets Law. In Section 300, it states:
“It is hereby found and declared that many of the agricultural lands in New York State are in
jeopardy of being lost for any agricultural purposes. When nonagricultural development
extends into farm areas, competition for limited land resources results…It is, therefore, the
declared policy of the state to conserve, protect and encourage the development and
improvement of its agricultural land for production of food and other agricultural products…It
is the purpose of this article to provide a locally-initiated mechanism for the protection and
enhancement of New York State’s agricultural land as a viable segment of the local and state
economies and as an economic and environmental resource of major importance;”
E. The Property is located within Tompkins County, which has adopted (September 2015) an
Agriculture and Farmland Protection Plan. The Plan’s goals are (1) support a diversity of
viable farm businesses, (2) a vibrant local food system based on local food production