HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet
[…] 108 E. Green Street, Ithaca, New York 14850, and the Town of Ithaca (hereafter, the “Town”
and, collectively with the City, the “Municipal Parties”), 215 N. Tioga Street, Ithaca, New York
14850; and
WHEREAS, the majority of the proposed New House is within the geographic bounds of
the Town; and
WHEREAS, Article IX, Section 1(c) of the New York State Constitution and Article 5-G
of the General Municipal Law empower local governments in the State of New York to enter
into agreements amongst themselves for the provision of joint services, and Executive Law §
381(2) states “Two or more local governments may provide for joint administration and
enforcement of the uniform code, the state energy conservation construction code, or both, by
agreement pursuant to article five-G of the general municipal law”; and
WHEREAS, the City and the Town agree that the proposed New House and associated
improvements on the Site, which are shown on attached Exhibit A (the “New House and
Improvements”) are best served by uniform building permitting, code inspection, and related
services; and